Photography

Anon Ladell Jordan

June 12, 1980 ~ April 30, 2023 (age 42) 42 Years Old

Anon Jordan Obituary

Anon Ladell Jordan

aka: Dale, Anondale, Anon. Dale passed away April 30, 2023 at his home in Houston, TX at the age of 42.

Dale was born June 12, 1980 in Claiborne County, Mississippi.  He was named after his father and great uncle. Dale grew up in Mississippi, and his first main job was working in the oil drilling industry.  During his many years working in that field, he worked for Pioneer Drilling Company, Energy Drilling, Hercules Offshore, and most recently for Shell Oil in Houston.

In his personal life, Dale was passionate about many things over the years.  Ole Miss and the Houston Astros were his favorite sports teams and he could talk about either for hours on end.  Over the last year or so, he had become engrossed in herbal remedies. My favorite being what I began calling Liquid Gold. Dale also was very adamant about his political views and could get quite feisty when a discussion ensued.

Dale is survived by his daughter Alaya Dayle Jordan age 16; his aunt, Donna Ebey; fiance, Mariella Hillebrand; siblings, Candy Rutland, Michelle Herrod, Jennifer Hindman, Charlie Hammill, Brandy Jordan, Erin Kopszywa, Erica Kopszywa and Kara Allen. He also survived by a large extended family including nieces, nephews, and cousins across the state and many friends across the country.

Dale was preceded in death by his father, Anon Ladell Jordan, Sr; Brother, Kenny Allen; Paternal grandparents, Jeff Wade Jordan and Bertie Rose Ebey.

Services will be held at Glenwood Funeral Home in Port Gibson, MS May 20th at 12:00 p.m.. Visitation will be prior to the service beginning at 10:00 a.m. Chris Harris will be the officiant. Following the service, Dale will be interned at Wintergreen Cemetery in Port Gibson, MS

A special thank you to Integrity Funeral Home in Houston, TX, Ott and Lee Funeral Home in Brandon, MS and Glenwood Funeral Home in Port Gibson, MS for helping us during this time. 

 

To send flowers to the family or plant a tree in memory of Anon Ladell Jordan, please visit our floral store.

Friends and family have shared their relationship to show their support.
How do you know Anon Ladell Jordan?
We are sorry for your loss.
Help others honor Anon's memory.
Email
Print
Copy

Services

Visitation
Saturday
May 20, 2023

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Glenwood Funeral Home of Port Gibson
710 Farmer Street
Port Gibson, MS 39150

Memorial Service
Saturday
May 20, 2023

12:00 PM
Glenwood Funeral Home of Port Gibson
710 Farmer Street
Port Gibson, MS 39150

SHARE OBITUARY

© 2024 Glenwood Funeral Homes. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS & TA | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Accessibility